header9.jpg
Lennox Dolphin Enduro 2009 - a great day for all!
Lennox Dolphin EnduroThe inaugural ‘Lennox Dolphin Enduro’ was a resounding success when held on Saturday 24 October, 2009.  Designed as a true Endurance event the U10s & U11s competed over a Course encompassing a 400m Surf Swim, 1km Board and 1km Beach Run.  As the Age Group went up so did the Course Distances - the U12s & U13s events covered a 750m Swim, 1.5km Board and 2km Run; the U14s & U15s 1km Swim, 2km Board, 2km Run; U17s 1km Swim, 3km Board and 3km Run.  Click on "Read More" button below for more info & results

 

Attracting Entrants from Queensland, as well as Far North Coast Surf Clubs, ensured each Event was hotly contested.  Zane Holmes, 5 times Kelloggs Nutri-Grain Iron Man Series Champion, was an enthusiastic spectator on the day and complemented all involved in the organization and conduct of the Enduro.  Chris Redler, Southport SLSC Junior Coach, also congratulated Lou Wilson, Event Organiser, and the Lennox Head Club for successfully hosting such a challenging Event, providing a warm Lennox welcome and great hospitality to all attending.  They will be back!

You can download and print a copy of the results here or view the results below.  Images of the day will be posted soon.

Nick Crilly, Dolphin Surf Craft Representative and Australian Ski Champion, drew the Random Draw winners –
Fibreglass Nipper Board to Jack Moore, Southport SLSC;
Malibu Racing Board to Mitchell Prime, BMD Northcliffe SLSC.

LENNOX ENDURO 24 OCTOBER 2009 - RESULTS
UNDER 10
MALE FEMALE
1. Mitchell Coombs BMD Northcliffe 1. Rhiannah Keuning BMD Northcliffe
2. Jack Moore Southport 2. Georgia Moore Southport
3. Aden Corbett Lennox 3. Charlee Mitchell Lennox
4. Liam MacPhail Cudgen 4. Shaylla Young Lennox
5. James Rosato BMD Northcliffe 5. Isabella Armstrong Lennox
6. Charlie Swift Cudgen DNF Tahlee Fabri Lennox
7. Cooper Murphy Ballina
8. Tanah Boyd BMD Northcliffe
9. Connor Sloane Lennox
10. Luke Mounic Lennox
11. Liam Foster Yamba
12. Lachlan Jones BMD Northcliffe
13. Ben Ward BMD Northcliffe
UNDER 11
MALE FEMALE
1. Toby Redler Southport 1. Hannah Sculley Lennox
2. Stephen Moore Lennox 2. Scarlett Fahey Lennox
3. Declan Sullivan Southport 3. India Brown Lennox
4. Jeremy Jago Lennox 4. Aliesha Keuning BMD Northcliffe
5. Angus O'Mahony Yamba DNF Zoe Ward BMD Northcliffe
6. Jy Timperley Byron Bay
7. Francis Kelly Cabarita
UNDER 12
MALE FEMALE
1. Harrison Murphy Ballina 1. Alex Barnes Byron Bay
2. Callum Jones Lennox 2. Laura Micallef Southport
3. Emily Mitchell Lennox
DNS Elizq Armstrong Lennox
UNDER 13
MALE FEMALE
1. Jai Sheridan Lennox 1. Kiah Malverton BHMP
2. Sebastian Fahey Lennox 2. Ela Heiniger Brunswick Heads
3. Brad Prime BMD Northcliffe 3. Conor Moriarty Lennox
4. Shawn Sewell Byron Bay 4. Sasha Brown Lennox
5. Gabe Francis Lennox 5. Ainslie Bakker Lennox
6. Lachlan Kelly Lennox 6. Caitlin O'Mahony Yamba
7. Ty Henrisson-Lopez Cabarita 7. Isobel Kelly Cabarita
UNDER 14
MALE FEMALE
1. Murray Thomas Lennox 1. Courtney Pierce BMD Northcliffe
2. Josh McBrien Woolgoolga 2. Tarrah Vanderstok Lennox
3. Jacob McGoldrick Lennox 3. Courtney Harper Lennox
4. Mitchell Prime BMD Northcliffe
5. Lachlan Pascoe Southport
DNS Hayden Blair Lennox
UNDER 15
MALE FEMALE
1. Aaron Marrable BMD Northcliffe 1. Peta Newbold Southport
2. Lachlan Jones Lennox 2. Abby Clarke Lennox
3. Jacob Wilson Lennox 3. Alana McGoldrick Lennox
4. Hayley Coleman Lennox
5. Zoe Heiniger Byron Bay
6. Sarah Lumley Coffs Harbour
7. Kaitlyn Hipgrave BMD Northcliffe
8. Cody Fabri Lennox
UNDER 17
MALE FEMALE
1. Michael Barnett Lennox 1. Olivia Hall BMD Northcliffe
2. Hayden Thomas Lennox 2. Ellie Leaver Lennox
3. Ben Condi Lennox 3. MadisonBlue Beckerleg Lennox
4. Ben Martin Lennox 4. Samantha Coleman Lennox
5. Todd Brunt Southport
6. Brodie Gentle Southport